PM Karapetyan receives Vice-President of EIB
The Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan received Vazil Hudak, the Vice-President of the European Investment Bank, today.
According to PM Karapetyan, Armenia’s cooperation with EIB is productive, and implementation of investment programs in energy, transport, water supply, hard waste management spheres and in private sector is important.
Karen Karapetyan touched upon the reforms initiated in different spheres by Armenian Government that are aimed at productivity increase, formation of favorable field for business development, investments involvement.
In his turn, Vazil Hudak said that EIB is willing to continue the mutually advantageous cooperation with RA Government in the pre-established directions and to implement new programs. Karapetyan and Hudak discussed the process of programs implementation in the energy, transport, private sector spheres, touched upon the subsequent steps and the perspectives of cooperation enlargement.