PM Karen Karapetyan receives Israeli Regional Cooperation Minister
The Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan received the delegation under the leadership of Tsakhi Hanegbi, Israeli Regional Cooperation Minister.
Greeting the delegation, Prime Minister Karapetyan mentioned that Armenia is interested in the development of cooperation with Israel, especially in terms of economy. According to PM Karapetyan, the recent launch of direct flights between Armenia and Israel is a positive change.
The visit is aimed at revealing the ways of mutually advantageous cooperation between the two countries in the spheres of economy, IT, tourism, trade, agriculture, Tsakhi Hanegbi said.
Ideas were exchanged on the perspectives of intensification of economic and business relationships between the countries.
In this context Karen Karapetyan stressed the importance of experience exchange and realization of investment programs in IT, agriculture, public administration, digitization, health care and science spheres. According to the Prime Minister, Armenia may be an interesting platform for foreign investors in terms of both bilateral cooperation and working with a third market.
Tsakhi Hanegbi agreed that there are numerous possibilities of cooperation development, and the Governmnet of Israel is willing to cooperate with RA Government towards their implementation.