Armenia’s President congratulates France’s Macron on Bastille Day
President Serzh Sargsyan has sent a congratulatory message to President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron on the occasion of Bastille Day – the National Day of France. The message reads:
“The centuries-old friendship between Armenia and France and the privileged relationship between our two countries, including the high-level political dialogue and the wealth of mutual trust provide a solid groundwork for the furtherance of the Armenian-French cooperation. I am confident that through joint effort we will be able to build on the ties in both bilateral and multilateral formats to the benefit of our two peoples.
Armenia highly values the efforts made by France jointly with Russia and the United States to achieve a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group for the sake of peace and stability in our region.
I very much appreciate France’s support for rapprochement between Armenia and the European family, as well as the close ties of cooperation maintained in the international arena, including our interaction in the framework of La Francophonie.
Reiterating my congratulations, I wish every success and all the best to you, as well as progress and prosperity to the friendly people of France,’ President Serzh Sargsyan said in his congratulatory message addressed to the President of the French Republic.”