Artsakh is part of Europe, Armenian lawmaker says
The periodic ceasefire violations at the line of contact by Azerbaijani armed forces disrupt the negotiation process and the atmosphere of trust in the region, which is fraught with unpredictable results, Chairman of the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Armen Ashotyan has said.
“Artsakh is part of Europe, a country that has adopted European values, and whose citizens have earned the right to determine their own future,” Ashotyan said at a meeting with Joris Poschet, member of the Belgian Senate.
The interlocutors discussed the Armenia-EU relations, the new Comprehensive Agreement the parties are expected to sign at Brussels Summit, etc.
Armen Ashotyan noted that “Armenia has been and remains loyal to its commitments that form the basis of European partnership and will continue to actively participate in initiatives promoting European democracy.”