President Sargsyan visits Russian Embassy, sends congratulatory message on Russia Day
On the occasion of Russia’s State holiday – Russia Day – President Serzh Sargsyan visited today the Embassy of the Russian Federation in Armenia. Serzh Sargsyan congratulated RF Ambassador Ivan Volinkin, the embassy staff and the brotherly people of Russia, wishing them peace and prosperity.
On this occasion, the President of the Republic of Armenia sent congratulatory messages to Russian President Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev.
President Serzh Sargsyan underscored that based on a solid foundation of friendship and brotherhood between the two nations, the Armenian-Russian relations have been enriched with a new content in recent years.
According to Serzh Sargsyan, the active political dialogue and the ongoing constructive interaction on key issues of regional and international agenda, the implementation of joint projects in the economic, military-technical, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres are fully consistent with the spirit of allied relationship between Armenia and Russia.
“I am convinced that together we will be able to ensure further growth of the whole complex of strategic partnership between Armenia and Russia in both bilateral and multilateral formats for the benefit of our countries and peoples, as well as in the best interest of regional security and stability,” President Serzh Sargsyan said in his congratulatory message, addressed to the President of the Russian Federation.