Catholicos of All Armenians sends condolences to UK Prime Minister
On June 5, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; sent a letter of condolence to Prime Minister Theresa May of the United Kingdom for the recent terrorist attack in London, which killed innocent people and injured dozens of civilians.
On behalf of the Armenian Church and her faithful, His Holiness conveyed sympathy and support to the Prime Minister and citizens of the United Kingdom.
“Terrorism is against God’s will. There is no religion, doctrine, or system of values which justifies hatred, hostility or violence towards others, or encourages the cessation of a human life. We strongly condemn the incident and are hopeful that the civilized world, in the face of this horrible event, will join efforts to restore peace and a secure life”, the letter stated in part.
The Catholicos of All Armenians offered his prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured, and the comfort of the Holy Spirit to the families of the victims and people of Great Britain. His Holiness prayed for God’s support and protection of the authorities of the UK, to overcome the tragedy and provide a creative and peaceful life for her faithful citizens.