Armenia, Qatar discuss perspectives of visa liberalization
On an official visit to the State of Qatar, President Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad al-Thani.
Noting that the Middle Eastern region is of great significance for Armenia’s foreign policy and Armenia enjoys special relations with the Arab world based on centuries-old friendship, President Sargsyan said “Armenia is interested in intensifying the high-level political dialogue with the State of Qatar and deepening of cooperation in all spheres.”
The interlocutors voiced hope that the first-ever visit of the Armenian President would have a serious impact on the further development of bilateral ties.
Hailing the increased number of tourists from the Gulf states visiting Armenia, the parties discussed the opportunities of visa liberalization between the two countries, as well as the perspectives of development of cooperation with the Qatar Airways.
Reference was made to the perspective of using Armenia as a transit route to the Eurasian Economic Union.
The opportunities of development of cooperation in multilateral format were also discussed.
President Serzh Sargsyan and Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad al-Thani also referred to the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict. In this context the Emir attached importance to the establishment of stability and peace in the region, stressing that there is no alternative to a peaceful negotiated solution.