Republican Party of Armenia, ARF Dashnaktsutyun ink coalition agreement
The Republican Party of Armenia and the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Dashnaktsutyun signed a coalition agreement today.
Under the coalition the two forces assume responsibility for the activity of the government. The document outlines the strategic goals of cooperation, the priorities of the coalition, its activity and rules of organization.
“The cooperation will focus on the state and the citizen. We have a number of similarities in our value systems, based on which we’ve developed the text that will determine the cooperation between two national parties during the coming five years,” Vice President of the Republican Party of Armenia Armen Ashotyan told a briefing following the signing ceremony.
Among the main directions of cooperation Ashotyan pointed out anti-corruption struggle, the full implementation of the “Nation-Army” concept, legal reforms, development of competitive economy and further development of human rights institutions.