President Sargsyan visits EU Delegation in Armenia on Europe Day
Today, on the occasion of Europe Day, President Serzh Sargsyan visited the delegation of the European Union in Armenia. The President of Armenia congratulated the Head of the EU mission, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski, the entire staff and in their person the large EU family on the occasion of Europe Day, and wished them all the best.
“Quite recently, the leaders of the European states celebrated the 60th anniversary of the Rome Treaties. Implementation of the provisions of these Treaties allowed the European states and first of all the people of Europe, to achieve success in the honorable task of protecting human rights, dignity, democracy, dissemination and implementation of shared ideas.
A further strengthening of the EU emanates also from the interests of small countries, such as Armenia. We are confident that challenges, which the EU has been encountering recently, will most certainly be defeated by the European countries.
I am very glad that lately we have registered remarkable success in the development of our relations with the European Union, and I wish that success to be continuous.
We are grateful to the European Union, to the delegation and personally you, Ambassador Świtalski, for this cooperation and assistance provided to Armenia,” President Serzh Sargsyan said.
On behalf of the EU delegation in Armenia and his own behalf, Ambassador Świtalski thanked President Sargsyan for the visit and warm words of congratulations.
“Your visit is very important and has a symbolic meaning for the entire EU delegation; it encourages us to work more thoroughly to develop our cooperation.
This year has been full of events: we already have the initialed agreements, agreed priorities for cooperation, and have also reached agreement on the single support framework.
Mr. President, your visit to Brussels was a success, and it has given additional arguments to the European Union to be engaged in Armenia more and with greater dedication. We have received very important signals from the leadership of Armenia and from the European Union which is very important for us; it will enable us to do our job with greater enthusiasm.
Mr. President, we are grateful for your constant assistance to the activities of the EU delegation in Armenia,” the Head of the EU mission, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski said.
The parties underscored that Armenia and the European Union are open and ready to continue to develop cooperation and expressed confidence that through the implementation of the provisions of the new Agreement, it would become possible to expand the mutually beneficial Armenia-EU cooperation in all possible areas, elevating it to a qualitatively new level.