Delegation of Serbia’s University of Defense visits Armenian National Defense Research University
On March 22, the Delegation of the University of Defense of the Republic of Serbia headed by its Rector, Dr., Professor, Major General Mladen Vuruna visited the National Defense Research University, MoD, RA.
The Head of the NDRU, Doctor of Political Science, Professor, Lieutenant General Hayk Kotanjian received the guests. He presented the NDRU’s establishment process, its mission, goals and main tasks. The guests were also welcomed by the Deputy Head for Research of the NDRU, Head of the Institute for National Strategic Studies (INSS), PhD in History Benyamin Poghosyan, who briefly presented the research activities of the University. The Head of the Center for National Security Policy and Information-Communication Technology of the NDRU, INSS Arman Grigoryan in detail presented the studies conducted in the NDRU on the areas of cybersecurity, information-communication technologies, as well as cyber-digital resource management.
The Head of the NDRU, Lieutenant General Hayk Kotanjian mentioned that based on the research conducted in the NDRU strategic assessments and recommendations are presented to the military-political leadership of Armenia.
The guests highly appreciated the NDRU’s activities and expressed satisfaction with the familiarization visit. They also expressed hope that the visit of the Delegation of the University of Defense of the Republic of Serbia to the NDRU will initiate cooperation between the two institutions.