Holy Etchmiadzin follows developments at Istanbul Armenian Patriarchate
The Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, follow the developments in Istanbul and keep in touch with Bishops and elected Locum Tenens Karekin Bekdjian, Fr. Vahram Melikyan, Director of Information Services of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin told Public Radio of Armenia.
Both clergymen and secular figures are taking steps to bring the truth about yesterday’s meeting to the Turkish government.
He said the elections fully comply with the church rules, and reminded that an agreement on election of Locum Tenens had been reached during a meeting at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin last month.
Fr. Vahram Melikyan said the notice of the Istanbul Governor has actually stalled the process of election of the Armenian Patriarch of Istanbul. He said “everything has been carried out in line with church rules.”
He voiced hope that the Armenian community and clergymen would be able to explain in to the Turkish government and overcome the difficulty.
“We hope a proper solution will be found,” Fr. Vahram Melikyan said.