Sargsyan, Putin discuss bilateral ties, integration within EAEU framework
Russian President Vladimir Putin is confident the parliamentary elections in Armenia will be a success. Putin made the statement at the beginning of talks with his visiting Armenian counterpart Serzh Sargsyan.
At a meeting in Moscow the Presidents of the two countries discussed key issues of bilateral cooperation and integration prospects within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), Kremlin’s press service reported.
“We’ll celebrate the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations on April 3, and the Armenian-Russian ties have acquired an allied nature in the full sense of the word,” Putin said.
“We are actively cooperating nearly in all directions within international organizations, including those created on post-Soviet space. Much has happened over these years, but the relations between Armenia and Russia have always been built on the basis of  deep roots dating back to the past. This remains the case in the current stage of development,” Vladimir Putin said.
“We also know that our meeting is taking place against the background of preparations for the parliamentary elections in Armenia. The process is not an easy one, but I’m confident Armenia will pass this stage of development under your leadership. We wish you success,” Vladimir Putin said.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, in turn, thanked for the invitation to visit Russia. “Our cooperation is constantly enriching, and the regular meetings on the highest level allow to sum up the results of work carried out in a certain period and determine the main directions of our future cooperation,” he said.
“The 25 years of diplomatic relations have been years of close cooperation, and we have reached truly allied relationship,” President Sargsyan said.