Armenian-French high-level talks in Paris
The Presidents of Armenia and France Serzh Sargsyan and Francois Hollande discussed a wide range of issues as they met in Paris today.
French and Armenian officials signed three agreements on easing tourism between their countries, research cooperation and creating a French university in Armenia.
Speaking to reporters after the talks Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan thanked Francois Hollande for the invitation and warm welcome on the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
“We have very similar approaches on all issues – both in our bilateral relations and regional developments,” President Sargsyan said.
“Undoubtedly, the centuries-old Armenian French friendship and historical-cultural ties, as well as the lack of political problems create a solid basis for the further development of our relations in an atmosphere of respect and trust,” the Armenian President said.
He said the high-level political dialogue also forms a firm ground for effective economic cooperation. “Although our economic relations have not reached the level of political ties, we are taking steady steps in that direction,” President Sargsyan said.
“As a member of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), Armenia can serve a good platform for French firms to produce in Armenia and export the production to the 170 million market of the EAEU,” the President said. He added that Armenia’s good relations with Iran can also be used to the benefit of French companies.
President Sargsyan thanked Francois Hollande for the decision to hold the Francophonie summit in Armenia in 2018 and pledged to organize the event on due level.