Armenia-EU negotiation on a new Agreement completed: Donald Tusk
President of the European Council Donald Tusk has announced the conclusion of the negotiations on the new EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
“I am very pleased to announce today the conclusion of negotiations on the new EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement,” Tusk said after talks with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan in Brussels.
“Armenia whose independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity we support is an important partner for the European Union,” Donald Tusk said.
“This new agreement will broaden the scope of our relations, taking into account the new global, political and economic interests we share and challenges we want to face together,” he added.
“We are looking forward to stronger cooperation in sectors such as energy, transport and the environment, for new opportunities in trade and investments, and for increased mobility for the benefit of our citizens,” President of the European Council said.
“The EU is already the first trade partner of Armenia, its first international donor and strongest supporter to reforms. We intend to expand these relations further in the coming years and have encouraged Armenia to continue reforms across a range of issues, including economic development, the business environment, the judiciary, human rights, the fight against corruption and measures to ensure free and fair elections,” Donald Tusk stated.
“We also discussed the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The status quo is unsustainable. The conflict needs an early political settlement in accordance with international law. It does not have a military solution. The EU continues to fully support the mediation efforts and proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs,” he said.