Armenian PM meets Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II
Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan was hosted by Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II. The Catholicos welcomed the Prime Minister’s visit to Georgia, noting that it will contribute to the further development and reinforcement of ties between the two friendly peoples.
“The Armenian and Georgian people have centuries-old brotherly and friendly relations, while the cooperation between the two churches is built on the basis of warm and good-neighborly relations. The governments of the two countries have to do their best to develop the cooperation and ensure the wellbeing of the peoples,” Patriarch Ilia II said.
PM Karen Karapetyan thanked the Catholicos for the warm welcome and conveyed greetings from Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians. The Prime Minister praised the results of his negotiations with Georgian counterparts and noted that a broad range of issues related to the deepening of cooperation in both economic and cultural fields had been discussed.
“There is a huge potential for the further development of cooperation between the two brotherly states, and we are willing to do the utmost to utilize it,” the Prime Minister noted.
Karen Karapetyan expressed gratitude to the Georgian authorities and the Georgian Church for the attention towards the Armenian community and Armenian cultural legacy.
The interlocutors attached importance to the role of the Armenian and Georgian Churches in the life of the two peoples and states.