No consensus reached on extension of the term of OSCE Yerevan Office: MFA
After the closure of the OSCE Office in Baku, the OSCE Office in Yerevan has been the only full-functioning representation in the region.
“The role of the office is valued by the OSCE presidency, the secretariat, other OSCE bodies, as well as the overwhelming majority of the participating states, except one” Spokesman for the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tigran Balayan told Public Radio of Armenia.
He added that the OSCE acts on the basis of consensus decision-making. “Despite large-scale support, it has not yet reached consensus on the decision to extend the activities of the Yerevan Office,” Balayan said.
The Spokesman said the negotiations continue, and Armenia is a party to talks. He refrained from disclosing further details of the negotiations, saying it would be ‘inexpedient’ at this point.