Iran interested in signing temporary deal with EEU
The Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) and Iran may sign a temporary agreement that could lead to the creation of a free trade zone, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said Monday.
“The president of Iran has shown interest in signing a temporary deal with the EEU, leading to the creation of a free trade zone. Armenia is actively assisting the negotiations between Iran and the Eurasian Economic Commission, aiming to sign the agreement as soon as possible,” Sargsyan said.
“As the only EEU member that has a land border with Iran, is focusing on the development of joint transport and logistics projects, including the creation of a transit route from the Persian Gulf to the Black Sea, which would create the platform for a safe and convenient access to the Persian Gulf and on to the Indian Ocean for our EEU partners,” teh Armenian President said.