PM Karen Karapetyan, Eduardo Eurnekian discuss expansion of cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Argentine Armenian businessman Eduardo Eurnekian.
The Prime Minister hailed Eduardo Eurnekian’s activity in our country, noting that he’s one of the largest and most successful investors in the Armenian economy. He pledged the willingness of the government to maintain the effective cooperation.
Karen Karapetyan and Eduardo Eurnekian exchanged views on the ongoing programs in Armenia, as well as the perspectives of launching new projects. In particular, the interlocutors discussed issues related to the construction of a solar station in Armavir province and an Hydro Power Plant in Meghri, development of infrastructures of Zvartnots and Shirak Airports and promotion of tourism, investment in the former building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The Prime Minister presented the steps being taken towards the development of Armenia and its economy and informed about the government’s plans to establish a Center of Strategic Initiatives that will serve as a platform for the implementation of joint programs under the state-private sector cooperation.
Karen Karapetyan noted that the government attaches importance to the permanent contacts with investors and businessmen and is open for discussion of issues of reciprocal interest and creation of a convenient business climate.
Welcoming the reforms undertaken by the government, Mr. Eurnekian said he’ll keep implementing investment programs in Armenia and voiced willingness to engage in the work of the Center of Strategic Initiatives.