Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s national-giving Telethon to be held on November 24
Tomorrow, on November 24, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund will hold its 19th annual Telethon, under the slogan “My Artsakh.” Proceeds from the pan-national event will benefit the rebuilding of war-ravaged communities in Artsakh, emergency and disaster preparedness for Armenia and Artsakh, and the construction of homes for Artsakh families with multiple children. In addition to these initiatives, donor-specified projects as well as projects within the framework of the fund’s core development programs will continue to be implemented in Armenia and Artsakh.
The Telethon will be broadcast from Los Angeles beginning 10 pm Yerevan time. The 12-hour event will air live in Armenia on major television networks including Public TV, Armenia, Shant, and Yerkir Media, as well as online at
The Telethon will encapsulate the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s completed and ongoing projects this year. The broadcast will conclude with an announcement of the total amount raised through the Telethon as well as various fundraising campaigns and events carried out by the fund’s worldwide affiliates in 2016.
You can make a donation:
• By sending an SMS to the number 8000 or by calling 090008000 for a contribution of 300 drams;
• In person at any Haypost branch in Yerevan or throughout the regions of Armenia;
• In person at the office of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Executive Board in Yerevan;
• Through a bank transfer to any of the fund’s account numbers at theCentral Bank of Armenia: 103003215672 (AMD) or 103003615673 (USD);