Armenian, Russian religious leaders meet in Moscow
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, had a meeting with Patriarch Kirill of Moscow and All Russia.
Congratulating Patriarch Kirill on 70th birthday, His Holiness Karekin II wished him robust health and fruitful years pontificate.
The Catholicos emphasized the progress of the Russian Orthodox Church and its spiritual rebirth during Patriarch Kirill’s pontificate.
His Holiness Karekin II attached importance to Patriarch Kirill’s support for sister churches and the Christian communities worldwide, especially those in the Middle East.  He also praised Patriarch Kirill’s mediating efforts towards establishment of peace in the region.
The Armenian Catholicos stressed the importance of combining efforts to resist the challenges facing the contemporary world.
Patriarch Kirill, noted, in turn, that the historic ties between the two peoples keep strengthening and prospering. He underlined that the Armenian-Russian relations have passed through difficulties and heroic brotherly cooperation and have further strengthened and developed in new spirit.