Armenia, Indonesia to cooperate in science and technology
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Indonesia Edward Nalbandian and Retno Marsudi held a meeting in Jakarta today. The parties discussed the development of bilateral relations, as well as a number of urgent issues on regional and international agenda. They attached importance to the intensification of the political dialogue between the two countries, the need to boost the inter-parliamentary ties, expand the legal framework, encourage educational and cultural exchange.
The interlocutors discussed the perspectives of cooperation within different integration frameworks.
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Indonesia referred to the situation in the Middle East, the Syrian crisis, the fight against terrorism and conflicts.
The Indonesian FM briefed Minister Nalbandian on the processes taking place in South-Eastern Asia and presented her country’s approaches. Edward Nalbandian presented the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries towards furthering the Karabakh peace process.
Edward Nalbandian invited Retno Marsudi to visit Armenia.
At the end of the meeting the Foreign Ministers signed an agreement on elimination of visa requirements for holders of diplomatic passports, also as a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries.
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and Indonesian Minister for Science, Technology and Higher Education Mohammad Nazir signed a Letter of Intents on cooperation in the fields of science, technology and higher education.
The Foreign Ministers of the two countries made a statement for the press following the meeting.