President Serzh Sargsyan meets with Chair of the Kimberley Process Ahmed Bin Sulayem
Today, at the Meridian exhibition center President Serzh Sargsyan held a meeting with the Chair of the Kimberley Process, representative of the United Arab Emirates Ahmed Bin Sulayem who is in our country in framework of the annual conference of the World Jewellery Confederation (CIBJO) held in Yerevan on October 24-28.
The President of Armenia welcomed the guest to our country and expressed hope that Mr. Ahmed Bin Sulayem’s visit to Armenia will signify not only strengthening of cooperation in the framework of the Kimberley Process but also, considering his rich experience in diamond processing and jewellery making in the UAE, will be useful in the shaping and implementation of the mutually beneficial bilateral projects. According to the President, with this regard the convening of the COBJO Conference in Yerevan creates excellent possibilities.
Serzh Sargsyan stressed the importance of the Kimberley Process as a bright example of the consolidation of the efforts throughout the world for the prevention of the circulation of the so called “conflict” or “blood” diamonds and commitment of the parties – members of the process. He underscored that the process acquires a greater importance especially nowadays when conflicts in the world have multiplied and new hot spots have come into existence. The President of Armenia viewed as upsetting the fact that natural resources are being used not for good but for evil purposes.
Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia joined the Kimberley Process in 2003 which allowed our country to become a full member of the world diamond market and now is persistent in carrying out her commitments made in the framework of the Process.
The Kimberley Process Chair noted that he has arrived to Armenia also as a representative of the trade community of Dubai and is eager to discuss with the government of Armenia issues pertinent to the Kimberley Process and strengthening of Armenia-EAE trade and economic relations.