PACE President announces plans to organize contacts between Armenian, Azerbaijani delegations
Head the Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Hermine Naghdalyan had a meeting with PACE President Pedro Agramunt) on October 12. During the meeting, current issues concerning the Assembly works, the possible developments of the political processes, the cooperation and the procedure of the initiatives in PACE were discussed, Press Service of the National Assembly informs.
According to the tradition, the Assembly Presidents visit member states, and the incumbent PACE President expressed the wish to visit Armenia.
Pedro Agramunt informed about the plans to initiate contacts between the Armenian and Azerbaijani delegations and discuss the perspectives of organizing the PACE activities in a more constructive way.
Hermine Naghdalyan stressed the importance of the ongoing processes and new initiatives at PACE. She noted that the Armenian side expects a more unbiased, balanced and impartial approaches from PACE President, which, she said, will contribute to the efficiency of Assembly’s work and the improvement of the atmosphere.
The parties agreed to refer to the issues raised at the meeting during the winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly.