Lithuania’s Foreign Minister congratulates Armenia on 25th anniversary of independence
On 21 September, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania Linas Linkevičius congratulated the Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian on the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s independence. Lithuania’s Foreign Minister wished the people of Armenia all success in building a secure, prosperous and democratic state.
“This year also marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Lithuania and Armenia. I am confident that we will further take advantage of every possible opportunity to strengthen our cooperation in trade, transport, innovations, science, education, and other areas of mutual interest,” wrote Lithuania’s Foreign Minister.
According to Linkevičius, Lithuania welcomes and wholeheartedly supports the ongoing negotiations on the new legally-binding EU-Armenia Agreement, which will open up new opportunities for enhanced bilateral trade, investments and people-to-people contacts.
On 21 November, Lithuania and Armenia will mark the establishment of diplomatic relations 25 years ago.