EuFoA statement on 25th anniversary of Armenia’s independence
On behalf of the European Friends of Armenia (EuFoA), I extend my warmest congratulations to the Armenian people as it celebrates the 25th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Armenia, on September 21st.
On this special day, I reaffirm EuFoA’s unwavering and steadfast commitments to strengthen Armenia’s independence, and to stand shoulder to shoulder with the people of Armenia in their quest for democracy, justice and prosperity, and their legitimate aspirations for peace and security.
As an organisation seeking to support integration and build bridges between Armenia and Europe, EuFoA congratulates the citizens and leaders of Armenia on their achievements over the past quarter century, and wishes them success on their way to build a fairer, safer and more prosperous society, in cooperation with their European friends.
Long live Armenia and the Armenian nation!