President Sargsyan meets CSTO chief, members of Foreign Ministers’ Council
President Serzh Sargsyan received today the Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Nikolay Bordyuzha and members of the CSTO Council of Foreign Ministers, who have arrived in Armenia for the sitting of the Council.
President Sargsyan attached importance to the activities of the Council targeted at raising the effectiveness of cooperation between foreign policies of the CSTO member states.
The President voiced hope that the sitting would be held in a constructive atmosphere and would result in the adoption of the CSTO collective security strategy by 2025.
The President attached importance to the consistent implementation of the principled agreements on consideration of each other’s vital interests on the international arena.
The CSTO Secretary General reported on the issues on the agenda of the sitting of the Foreign Ministers’ Council and the future plans and programs envisaged during the Armenian presidency.