Karabakh expects Germany to take steps towards implementation of investigation mechanism
The Karabakh issue will be high on the agenda during German Foreign Minister, OSCE Chairman-in-Office Frank-Walter Steinmeier’s visit to the region. Official Stepanakert hopes the discussions will have a positive impact on the efforst to maintain peace and stability in the region.
“We hope that in its capacity of OSCE presiding country Germany will take important steps toward development and implementation of the mechanism of investigation of border incidents,” Spokesman for the NKR Pesident David Babayan said in an interview with Public Radio of Armenia.
He added that “if Germany manages to register progress in that direction, it will be a great achievement.”
David Babayan said the resolution of the Karabakh conflict is in the interest of all three co-chairing countries. “There is no confrontation or even competition between the mediators. Moscow always informs the other co-chairs about the results of discussions with the parties, and invites their representatives to participate in meetings.”
“No one is interested in large-scale war in the region. Peace and stability are in everyone’s interest both from the humanitarian perspective and from the point of view of the national interests of the three countries,” the Spokesperson said.
“All co-chairing countries have overlapping views on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict,” he concluded.