Foreign Ministers of Armenia, Iran discuss Karabakh conflict, economic ties
Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif voiced the country’s readiness to make whatever effort necessary for peace and security across the region, Tasnim News Agency reports.
In a meeting with his Armenian counterpart Edward Nalbandian in Tehran on Sunday, Zarif made a reference to Tehran’s call on Armenia and Azerbaijan to show restraint in the wake of eruption of clashes in  Nagorn-Karabakh in April, stressing that Iran is prepared for any effort to ensure regional peace and security.
He also noted that Iran and Armenia can promote cooperation within the framework of international organizations.
Highlighting the positive results of Tehran-Yerevan cooperation in regional economic bodies, such as the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU), Zarif expressed the hope that closer bilateral ties would contribute to economic development and welfare for the entire region.
He further called for efforts to boost economic relations with Armenia in different fields, including gas and electricity trade and railroad industry.
For his part, Edward Nalbandian praised Iran for its constructive efforts aimed at helping to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its insistence on peaceful approaches, describing the Islamic Republic as “a major country and an important player in regional affairs.”
Nalbandian further described a lasting nuclear deal between Iran and six world powers as the most important political event in 2015, saying the accord can serve as a model for the settlement of conflicts.
He also voiced Yerevan’s readiness to stimulate trade interaction with Iran and encourage Armenian investors to come to Iran.