Armenian American Museum reps. meet Assembly Speaker Rendon
Asbarez – Representatives of the Armenian American Museum met with California State Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon (D-Paramount) and Assembly Member Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks) on Friday, May 27 to thank them for including a $5 million earmark for the Armenian American Museum in the Assembly proposed version of the 2016 – 2017 State Budget and urge them to persuade the Conference Committee to include the funding in the compromise budget that will be considered by the State Legislature before June 15, 2016.
The Conference Committee consisting of 3 members from the State Assembly and 3 members from the State Senate will start negotiations this week on resolving the differences between the Assembly and Senate proposed versions of the 2016 – 2017 State Budget. Since the earmark for the Armenian American Museum was only included in the Assembly proposal, the Conference Committee will decide on including or removing it from the budget to be considered by both houses of the Legislature.
If the $5 million earmark is included in the budget approved by the Legislature, it will require the approval of the Governor by July 1. The Governor has the authority to retain the earmark or remove it by veto.
“We are very grateful to Assembly Member Adrin Nazarian, Assembly Budget Chair Phil Ting, and the Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon for including the $5 million earmark in the budget,” stated the Co-Chair of the Armenian American Museum Governing Board Archbishop Moushegh Mardirossian.
The Co-Chair of the Governing Board Archbishop Hovnan Derderian added that they are working closely with the Armenian National Committee of America – Western Region, the Armenian Rights Council, the Armenian Council of America, and the Southern California Armenian Democrats to include the funding in the budget and gain the Governor’s approval.
The museum is patterned after Los Angeles County museums that combine the lessons and experiences of a specific group of residents with the vision of preventing discrimination and improving collaboration between all citizens of the County.
The Armenian American Museum is a developing project in Glendale, California, with a mission to promote understanding and appreciation of America’s ethnic and cultural diversity by sharing the Armenian American experience. When completed, it will serve as a cultural campus that enriches the community, educates the public on the Armenian American story, and empowers individuals to embrace cultural diversity and speak out against prejudice.
The governing board of the Armenian American Museum consists of representatives from the following nine regional Armenian American institutions and organizations: Armenian Catholic Eparchy, Armenian Cultural Foundation, Armenian Evangelical Union of North America, Armenian General Benevolent Union – Western District, Armenian Relief Society – Western USA, Nor Or Charitable Foundation, Nor Serount Cultural Association, Western Diocese of the Armenian Church of North America, and Western Prelacy of the Armenian Apostolic Church.