Responsibility for dangerous consequences lies with Azerbaijan: Armenian MFA
“Ignoring the numerous calls by the international community Azerbaijan over the last few days has continued the cease-fire violations along the line of contact between Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan and the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, using weaponry of various calibers including mortars and grenade launchers, leaving two soldiers killed,” Spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tigran Balayan said.
“Azerbaijan grossly violates the oral arrangement of April 5 on the cessation of hostilities by which the cease-fire established by 1994 agreement between Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia was restored. Azerbaijan disregards the calls of the international community aimed at exclusively peaceful settlement of the issue,” Balayan said in comments to the First News Service.
“The continuation of military actions by Baku can lead to dangerous consequences the full responsibility of which lies with the authorities of Azerbaijan,” the Spokesman said.