Serzh Sargsyan meets with Bundestag President
President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with Bundestag President Norbert Lammert today, President’s Press Office reported.
The interlocutors attached importance to the role of inter-parliamentary cooperation in the development of interstate relations.
President Sargsyan emphasized Mr. Lammert’s personal contribution to the development of bilateral relations. “You not only encourage inter-parliamentary ties, which have formed a practical platform for full comprehension of reciprocal interests, but also keep issues related to the Armenian people in the spotlight,” the Armenian President said.
As a testament to his words, President Sargsyan noted Mr. Lammert’s participation to the events conducted in Germany in commemoration of the Armenian Genocide, as well as his statement at the special session of the Bundestag dedicated to the Armenian Genocide. Norbert Lammert expressed confidence that the official visit of the President of Armenia and meetings with the leadership of Germany conducted in the framework of the visit to Berlin, will elevate the Armenian-German political dialogue to a new level and will expand cooperation of the two countries.
The parties discussed also issues related to the future development of the Armenia-EU relations and expressed hope that the new framework Agreement, which will institutionalize the RA-EU relations, will be signed in the nearest future. In response to Mr. Lammert’s question regarding the constitutional changes conducted in Armenia, President Sargsyan informed him on the forthcoming developments conditioned by the changes and expressed gratitude to the German side for the consultative assistance to the process.
At the meeting, discussed were also the latest developments related to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.