Armenian music gives freedom to the soul, Italian saxophonist says
The Armenian State Chamber Orchestra will perform the “Eternal Melodies” concert on April 2 with Italian saxophonist Federico Mondelci as soloist and Vahan Martirosyan as artistic director and conductor. The program includes works by Armenian composers – Komitas, Mansuryan, Harutyunyan, Babajanyan.
Federico Mondelci has performed as soloist with all the major orchestras in Italy, including the Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala at La Scala, Milan, conducted by Seiji Ozawa and the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra. During recent seasons, Mondelci has frequently performed in Russia and now enjoys a particularly close relationship with the Moscow Chamber Orchestra.
The current visit to Armenia is not the first one for Mondelci. The saxophonist says he’s always glad to return to Armenia and play with Armenian musicians.
“Armenian melodies always have spiritual roots,” Mondelci told Public Radio of Armenia. Speaking about the peculiarities of Armenian composers’ works, the musician said “they are melancholic, but very kind, something that gives freedom to the soul,” he said.