Tbilisi, Tehran in talks on gas deliveries through Armenia
Tehran and Tbilisi are holding talks on the supply of 200 million cubic meters of Iranian gas to Georgia, Director General of the National Iranian Gas Exports Company (NIGEC) Alireza Kameli declared, TASS reports.
The statement was made after  talks in Tehran between Iranian Minister of Oil Bijan Namdar Zangeneh and Georgian Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze.
“Georgian state and private enterprises are interested in purchasing gas from Iran,” Kameli said. “The gas supply to Georgia is expected to start from next Iranian year (starts on March 21). According to him, the contract will be signed for seven months and will serve a basis for possible future cooperation. He further clarified that “Georgia will have to get a permission from Armenia for the transit of the Iranian gas through the territory of the neighboring county.”
“If the deal proves economically expedient, we’ll be able to speak about medium-term and long-term contracts for delivery of gas to Georgia,” Kameli concluded.
Georgia currently gets 88% of its gas from Azerbaijan. Another 12 % comes from Russia, as a free for transit of gas to Armenia.