Armenian FM offers condolences on the death of Boutros Boutros-Ghali
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian has extended condolences on the death of the former UN Secretary-General Boutros Boutros-Ghali, Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports. The letter reads:
Dear Madam Leia Boutros-Ghali,
It is with great grief that I learnt about the passing away of Boutros Boutros-Ghali.
He will always be remembered as one of the most remarkable figures in the international arena of the second half of the 20th century, as an outstanding statesman and brilliant diplomat, who led the United Nations at a critical juncture, who ably guided The International Organisation of La Francophonie, who put his vast knowledge and experience in the service of the peace, security and prosperity of the world with unreserved dedication.
I have an honor to personally know Boutros Boutros-Ghali, an extraordinary person. The meetings with him will be recalled by most cordial and warm memories.
I extend my deepest condolences to you, the family, friends, colleagues and all those who mourn the loss around the world.