The policy of Turkey, Azerbaijan has not produced the result they would like to see: Armenian President
Discussion of the situation in Armenia is impossible without a clear assessment of the influence of the external world, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said at a meeting with representatives of the legislative, executive and judiciary bodies.
“Armenia is part of the global economic system; therefore, it cannot avoid the impulses of the global market. It does not mean, however, that we have to put up with all this,” the President said.
“The concerns that we’ll not live well as long as the Karabakh issue remains unsolved and unless Turkey lifts the blockade, are unacceptable,” he added.
“All of us are aware of the position of the Turkish and Azerbaijani authorities. However, the fact is that their policy of the past 25 years has not produced the result they would like to see. They have tried to speak to us from the position of threat, imposition and force. Speaking to us that way will produce no results just as it has not produced any up until now,” the President noted.
“Negotiations on the settlement of the Karabakh issue continue. Our position is unchanged: the Artsakh issue should be solved through the self-determination of its people. All other questions are subordinate and will find their logical and just solution parallel to the settlement of the Karabakh conflict. No issue will be solved, unless the status of Artsakh is determined,” he added.
President Sargsyan said he sees no perspective for any advancement in the relations with Turkey.
“We are developing good-neighborly relations with two other neighbors –Georgia and Iran. Obviously, we face no problem here. The cooperation with these countries is important to us, and we’ll keep working with Tehran and Tbilisi in the same spirit,” he stated.
“Our foreign policy is predictable and has always been void of any adventurism. We have always stood for development of relations with everyone based on mutual respect, trust and interest,” the President said.
He added that it’s time to build upon that solid basis. “I have instructed the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and all diplomatic missions to work with greater vigor to advance Armenia’s economic interests.”