Arman Saghatelyan appointed as Executive Director of Public Radio of Armenia
Arman Saghatelyan has been appointed as Executive Director of the Public Radio of Armenia. The candidacy was confirmed at a sitting of the Council of Public Television and Radio Company of Armenia.
Born on August 26, 1975, Arman Saghatelyan graduated from Armenian Agricultural Academy in 1997 and completed his post-graduate studies at the National Academy of Sciences in 2000.
In 1997-1999 he served his compulsory military service at the information department of the Ministry of Defense.
Saghatelyan worked as a civil expert on public relations in the Ministry of Defense in 2000-2004 and hosted a TV program Zinuzh (armed force).
Between 2010 and 2011 he worked as Adviser to Director of the “Public Relations and Information Center” State Non-Commercial Organization.
Saghatelyan was the Director of the ArmRadio FM 107 Radio, and worked as Deputy Director General of the “Pan-Armenian Media Group” CJSC.
Between 2011 and 2013 he headed the the scientific-educational center of information and public communication technologies at the Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences
He holds an Associate’s Degree in Political Science and has authored over a dozen of scientific articles and educational programs.
Arman Saghatelyan worked as RA President’s Spokesman from 2013 to 2015.
Saghatelyan has been awarded with “participant of 1992-1994 military operations” and “Garegin Nzhdeh” medals.