EU interested in a speedy and peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Herbert Salber, EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia.
The President welcomed the guest and congratulated on the extension of his mandate. President Sargsyan expressed hope that Mr. Salber will do his best in the framework of his mandate – to establish trust between the warring parties in the region, which will be conducive for the efforts aimed at the peaceful resolution of the conflict. Serzh Sargsyan stressed the importance of maintaining by the EU of its balanced position and implementation of the commitment to create an atmosphere which would be favorable for the comprehensive resolution of the issue.
The EU Special Representative assured that the European Union is interested in a speedy and peaceful resolution and is eager, within the scope of its abilities, to promote the resolution of the issue, supporting efforts of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group which is dealing with the issue. Mr. Salber noted that it is the only agreed upon and acceptable format.
The parties spoke also about the recent developments in the NK peace negotiations conducted in the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, current situation and possibilities of registering progress. The President of Armenia introduced the position of the Armenian side.
Serzh Sargsyan and Herbert Salber exchanged views on the avenues that the EU can use to assist the peaceful resolution of the conflict. The parties stressed once again that there is no military solution to the NK issue and said it can solved based on the compromise which would meet the interests of the conflicting parties and will be acceptable for them.