Francois Hollande to attend annual meeting of Armenian Organizations of France
French President Francois Hollande will participate in the annual meeting of the Co-ordination Council of Armenian Organizations of France on January 28, according to the President’s agenda posted on his official website.
CCAF (Co-ordination Council of Armenian organisations of France) is the representative body of the French-Armenian Community. It unites the major political, cultural, educational, religious and social organisations of the Armenian community.
The main objective of the Council is to co-ordinate the intra-community activities, to fight the denialism of the Armenian Genocide perpetrated by the Ottoman Turkish Governement in 1915, to defend the interests of the Armenian community and represent the collective viewpoint on matters of public policy, while serving as liaison between the community and the State bodies.