Award-giving ceremony at NKR President’s Office
On 28 December a solemn ceremony of awarding individuals registered outstanding achievements in various spheres of the republic’s life and a group of the Defense Army’s servicemen and freedom fighters took place at the Artsakh Republic President’s residence. Artsakh sportsmen who registered high results in 2015 were handed in financial rewards.
In his speech President Sahakyan underlined that the state valued and appreciated very much the patriotic activity and service expressing hope that the awards would give impetus to raising the work efficiency on a consistent basis.
The Head of the State congratulated the attendees on the coming New Year and Christmas wishing everyone peace, robust health, happiness and all the best.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, National Assembly chairman Ashot Ghoulyan, premier Arayik Haroutyunyan and other officials partook at the ceremony.