Armenian PM, Iranian Energy Minister discuss joint projects
Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Iran’s Energy Minister, co-chair of the Armenian-Iranian Intergovernmental Commission Hamid Chitchian. The interlocutors discussed a wide range of issues related to bilateral and regional cooperation, the activity of the Intergovernmental Commission.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of reciprocal high-level visits, which, he said, contribute to the further development and reinforcement of bilateral political, economic and cultural ties. He noted that the two countries are actively working to implement a number of joint projects, including the construction of the third Armenia-Iran power line.
Hovik Abrahamyan attached importance to the joint sitting of the Armenian, Georgian, Iranian and Russian Energy Ministries in Yerevan and welcomed the signing of a memorandum targeted at the development of regional energy cooperation and implementation of joint programs.
Hamid Chitchian said, in turn, that the memorandum will open wide perspectives for the development of cooperation in the field of energy, will ensure economic benefits and contribute to energy security in the region.