Different integration frameworks no obstacle to Armenian-Georgian ties
“There are huge perspectives for the development of friendly relations between Armenia and Georgia,” Georgian Foreign Minister Georgi Kvirikashvili told Public Radio of Armenia.
“The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Georgia Edward Nalbandian and Georgi Kvirikashvili participated in the six informal meeting of the Eastern Partnership FMs held in Tbilisi.
Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova have signed Association Agreements with the European Union, while Armenia and Belarus are members of the Eurasian Economic Union. However, the different integration frameworks are no obstacle to the development of our relations,” Kvirikashvili said.
According to the Georgian Foreign Minister, there are huge perspectives for the development of traditional and friendly relations between the two countries.
“We discussed with the Armenian Foreign Minister a number of important issues and referred to border-related issues. I accepted Mr. Nalbandian’s invitation to visit Armenia, which will provide another opportunity to discuss issues of reciprocal interests once again,” Kvirikashvili said.