President Sargsyan meets Rector of Moscow State Institute of International Relations
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Anatoly Torkunov, rector of Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MSIIR), who has arrived to Yerevan to take part in the 3rd International Forum of the MSIIR Alumni. The meeting was also joined by RF Deputy Foreign Minister Vasily Nebenzya.
The president welcomed the guests, noting that he is glad to host them within the frames of the abovementioned prestigious international forum being held I Armenia. Serzh Sargsyan attached great importance to the MSIIR special role in training qualified cadres, experts in international relations and diplomats, including for Armenia, many of whom, according to the president, have achieved great success in public policy, social and scientific spheres.
Serzh Sargsyan stressed Anatoly Torkunov’s weighty contribution to the maintenance of the institute’s best traditions.
At the meeting, the president awarded academician Anatoly Torkunov, rector of Moscow State Institute of International Relations of the RF Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the RA high state decoration, the Order of Honor, for his activities aimed at the strengthening and development of the Armenian-Russian friendship, as well as at the deepening of scientific and educational ties.
Rector Anatoly Torkunov thanked the RA president for recognizing his activities, as well as for praising his educational institution.
During the conversation, the RA president and MSIIR Rector stressed the major role of education and science in the development of states and their societies.