Minsk Group Co-Chairs brief OSCE CiO on talks with Armenian, Azerbaijani FMs
The OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Serbia’s Foreign Minister Ivica Dačić, met the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Ambassadors Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, James Warlick of the United States of America, and Pierre Andrieu of France), and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office on the conflict dealt with by the OSCE Minsk Conference, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, in New York today.
Ambassadors informed Dačić about the latest surge in violence and the talks they have held with Armenian and Azerbaijani officials since. He strongly condemned the recent escalation, offering his condolences to the families of the victims, appealing to all to show maximum restraint and work towards de-escalation.
CiO Dačić expressed his full support to the work of the OSCE Minsk Group and Ambassador Kasprzyk, and reiterated their call for advancing negotiations on a lasting settlement for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as for implementing confidence-building measures.
Holding the next presidential summit, as has been discussed, would be a good step in that direction, Dačić said.