Azerbaijan violates the ceasefire 110 times overnight
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry announced yesterday that three of its troops were killed in clashes at the line of contact with Nagorno Karabakh and claimed there were seven victims on the Armenian side. The NKR Defense Ministry latter dismissed the reports, saying “official Baku is trying to attribute its own losses to the Armenian side.”
As it becomes clear from the data obtained by the Defense Army, the Azerbaijani side incurred six more losses, the Ministry said. The Azeri soldiers were identified as Shahriyar Ali golu Uyadov, Eyub Abdullah oglu Ramazanov, Nijat Mehman oglu Yarayev, Ahmed Jivanshir oglu Eyubov, Elvin Mushru oglu Yusufoc and Samir Sabir oglu Ahmedov.
The rival continued to intensively violate the ceasefire regime last night, firing 1,600 shots from artillery weapons of different caliber, also as 60 and 120 mm mortars and HAN-17 grenades. The adversary also used Turkey-made TR-107 reactive rocket launchers.
The front divisions of the NKR Defense Army confidently perform their military duty and resort to punitive actions, when necessary.