Concert in Rome commemorates Armenian Genocide centennial
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra performed a concert in Rome dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. The orchestra was let by famous British conductor Daniel Harding.
The concert titled “For you, Armenia” was organized by the “Yerevan Perspectives” International Music Festival under the auspices of the State Commission Coordinating the Armenian Genocide Centennial Events and the Armenian Embassy in Italy.
In his opening remarks Armenian Ambassador to Italy Sargis Ghazaryan emphasized the role of music in uniting people around universal values. He noted that “there is no language more universal than music that can touch the human souls and tell them about a crime against humanity such as genocide.”
“The persecution of religious and ethnic minorities in the Middle East comes to prove that the issue of genocide is still urgent,” the Ambassador added.
Works by Aram Khachaturian, Beethoven and Dvorak were performed at the concert.
Attending the concert were Armenian Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, Italian culture and public figures, Ambassadors accredited to Italy, representatives of the Armenian community and journalists.