Golden Apricot IFF to host French, German, Polish Cinema Days
The Golden Apricot International Film Festival has been traditionally cooperating with foreign Embassies accredited to Armenia. The tradition will not be abandoned this year.
Within the framework of this cooperation the 12th edition of the Golden Apricot will hold days of French, German and Polish films. Russian films are included in almost all competitive programs.
French Ambassador extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Jean-Francois Charpentier told a press conference today “this is a brilliant opportunity to introduce the Armenian audience to the creative expressions of international cinema. The Ambassador said the “New French Cinema” program will include the best French film if the regent period.
The film Caprice is the opening film of the New French cinema program. The film’s producer Frédéric Niedermayer will be present at the Yerevan premiere.
French-Armenian film director Robert Guédiguian will arrive in Yerevan to be the Main Jury president of Golden Apricot IFF. His film Don’t Tell Me the Boy Was Mad, which was presented in the Special Screenings section at the 2015 Cannes, is the Opening film of the festival.
Patrick Chesnais, the prominent French actor, will be an honorable guest of the festival. He is the lead actor in Not Here to be Loved by Stefan Brize and will attend the Yerevan premier of the film.
In different programs of 12th Golden Apricot there are more than 14 French co-productions and French films including Stéphane Brizé’s The Measure of a Man (Cannes Film Festival’s official selection).
The Festival will also host a New German Cinema program in cooperation with the Embassy of Germany and Goethe Institute-Tbilisi. The program will feature the selection of the best of recent German films. There is also a large selection of German films in the four main competition programs.
The Embassy of Poland in Armenia supports the Polish Film Day event.Małgorzata Szumowska’s Berlinale Silver Bear winning film for Best Director Body will be screened.
A number of Polish films are presented in the competition sections, mainly in the “Apricot Stone” Short Film Competition.
The renowned Polish film director Krzysztof Zanussi will also arrive in Yerevan.
The Russian Federation Embassy in Armenia and the Russian Center of Science and Culture are supporting the representation of Russian films within the frames of the festival. Russian films are included in almost every program.