Concert in Verona to mark the centenary of the Armenian Genocide
Renowned classical sound director and producer Igor Fiorini is planning a major project, in conjunction with acclaimed Italian live sound engineer Luca Giannerini, which will take place at the end of September 2015, according to
This will involve the live performance, recording and broadcast in high definition DXD/DSD of a concert to mark the centenary of the Armenian Genocide of 1915. Entitled The Amen Project, the concert will take place at the main Arena in Verona and will use music, words and dance to trace the history of the Armenian people to the current day.
“We will have plenty of musicians to capture, plus a number of choirs including a children’s choir,” Fiorini says. “This is a massive cultural event that will be broadcast live on television so it is imperative that we get it right.”