Rise of tensions related to Armenian genocide centennial
It has been noted on many occasions that the recent escalation at the line of contact is connected with the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. According to some predictions, the tensions will further rise on the threshold of April 24. Some even suggest to use the potential of the veterans at the frontline ahead of Genocide centennial.
To what extent are we ready to prevent the possible assaults of the rival on the days leading to April 24? Spokesman for the Ministry of Defense Artsrun Hovhannisyan said “the Armed Forces are properly performing their duties, and there is no urgent need to involve the reserve.”
“If we respond to Azerbaijan following the “eye for eye” principle, large-scale military actions will start the next day, where we’ll have tens of thousands of losses,” he said.