Events dedicated to 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in Berlin
On April 4, “Island of Dogs” short film by well-known director Serge Avedikian and “Germany and the Secret Genocide” by Michael Hagopian were screened at Maxim Gorki Theater, Berlin, in the frameworks of set of events entitled “Never again” that will last 40 days.
Ambassador-at-Large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Honorary Chairman of “Golden apricot” international film festival Levon Sargsyan, Charge d’Affaires of the Republic of Armenia to Germany, Chairman of “Golden apricot” Ashot Smbatyan, the Ambassadors, politicians and public figures, diplomats, film critics, journalists and representatives of the Armenian community attended the event.
After the screening, Ambassador Sargsyan delivered lecture on the Armenian Genocide, presenting essence and content of the Centennial events. Afterwards, Ambassador Sargsyan, Ashot Smbatyan and Harutyun Khachatryan answered questions of the attendees.