Latvian Parliament could adopt statement condemning Armenian Genocide before April 24
The Latvian Parliament could consider a statement condemning the Armenian Genocide before April 24, Deputy Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov told reporters today.
During a recent trip to the Baltic States Sharmazanov had a number of meetings and discussions, during which reference was made to Armenia’s relations with the three countries, the Armenia-EU cooperation, the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, the Armenian-Turkish relation and the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide.
The Deputy Speaker informed that Armenian Genocide exhibitions were organized in Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia with the support of the Parliament Speakers of the three countries. He said that similar exhibitions are planned in Greece and Cyprus, as well.
The Deputy Speaker stressed that the Baltic States are interested in developing relations with Armenia on different levels.
Sharmazanov reiterated Armenia’s willingness to continue the dialogue with European partners, as there is no alternative to democratic values in Armenia.
During the discussions on the Nagorno Karabakh issue, the Deputy Speaker noted that Armenia sees the settlement of the conflict only in a peaceful way and added that “there is no alternative to Artsakh’s independence.”
As for the Armenian-Turkish relations, Sharmazanov said Armenia stands for establishment of relations without preconditions. He clarified that Turkey not only fails to ratify the Armenian-Turkish protocols, but also uses anti-democratic methods and upholds the blockade of Armenia.